A. Maula v. Northampton County Division of Assessment and County of Northampton
[…] Sher v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 940 A.2d 629, 631 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (internal quotations omitted).

To encourage conservation, the Clean and Green program “provides a lower tax rate appropriate for land devoted to farming and forest reserve purposes.” Feick v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 720 A.2d 504, 505 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).

A landowner who participates in the Clean and Green program may be subject to roll-back taxes if he “conducts the split-off’ of the land.' 72 P.S. § 5490.6(a.l)(l). Specifically, section 6 of the Act states that:

The split-off of a part of land which is subject to preferential assessment under this act shall subject the land so split off and the entire tract from which the land was split off to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1,[3] except as provided in this subsection. The landowner who conducts the split-off shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes_

Id. (emphasis added).

It is1 clear from this language that á landowner is liable for roll-back taxes if he “conducts” the split-off.