Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Id. In the present case, in contrast, a setoff prevents either party from receiving a windfall, leaving us no potential windfall to allocate.

¶47 For these reasons, I do not believe that either section 10-4-609 or the public policies underlying that provision preclude the setoff at issue. I thus must proceed'to consider Calderon’s alternative argument that the statute governing MedPay coverage prohibits such a setoff.

2. MedPay Coverage

¶48 Pursuant to section 10-4-635(l)(a), insurers must offer $5,000 of MedPay coverage “for bodily, injury, .sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of [a] motor vehicle.”

¶49 Section 10-4-635(3), C.R.S. (2016),. in turn, provides in pertinent part:

(a) An insurer providing benefits under medical payments coverage ... shall not have a right to recover against an owner, user, or operator of a motor vehicle, or against any person or organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action for damages for benéfits paid under such medical payments coverage. An insurer shall not have a direct cause of action against an alleged tortfeasor for benefits paid under medical payments coverage.
(b) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to:
[[Image here]]
(II) Prevent a person to whom benefits are paid under medical payments coverage from obtaining recovery of benefits available under uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609; or
(III) Afford an insurer a cause of action against-a person to whom or for whom the medical payments coverage benefits specified in this section were paid exeept in a case where the benefits were paid by reason of fraud.

¶50 According to Calderon, when read together, the foregoing provisions prevent American Family from “claw[ing] back” Med-Pay benefits by reducing UM/UIM benefits. Again, I am unpersuaded.

¶51 Although section 10-4-635(3) does not use the word “subrogation,” it is, on its face, an anti-subrogation provision, “Subrogation is defined as the ‘substitution of one person for another; that is, one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and assert that person’s rights against the defendant.’ ” Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. DeWitt, 218 P.3d 318, 323 (Colo. 2009) (quoting 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies, § 4.3(4), at 604 (2d ed. 1993)). As pertinent here, section 10-4-635(3)(a) limits an insurer’s right to recover “against an owner, user, or operator of a motor vehicle, or against any person or organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action for damages for benefits paid under [the insured’s MedPay] coverage.” Moreover, the section expressly prohibits , an insurer from bringing “a direct cause of -action against an alleged tortfeasor -for benefits paid under [MedPay] coverage.” Id. Accordingly, section 10-4-635(3)(a) precludes an insurer from bringing either damages or subrogation claims seeking to recover benefits paid under an insured’s MedPay coverage.

¶52 Here, American Family is not pursuing either a damages or a subrogation claim against the uninsured driver (or anyone else). Accordingly, section 10-4-635(3) does not apply, and it cannot “be construed to” prohibit the challenged setoff.

¶53 Even if section 10-4-635(3) could apply, however, it would not preclude the setoff at issue because the setoff would not have prevented Calderon “from obtaining recovery of benefits available under uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609.” § 10-4-635(3)(b)(II). To the contrary, as explained above, the post-setoff judgment fully compensated Calderon for the damages that he incurred, in accordance with both applicable law and the terms of the UM/UIM endorsement of his insurance policy. Cf.