Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] 1. UM/UIM Coverage

¶27 The majority concludes that section 10-4-609, which governs the UM/UIM coverage that Calderon purchased from American Family, prohibits the $5,000 setoff. See maj. op. ¶¶ 7, 17. In my view, however, this interpretation contravenes both the express language of .the statute and the public , policies that this court has described in qases construing previous versions of the statute.

a. Section 10-4-609

¶28 Section 10-4-609(l)(a) requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage, in addition to liability coverage, to cover the difference, if any, “between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, ... up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section.” Section 10-4-609(l)(c), in turn, provides, “The amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or un-derinsured motor vehicle insurance.”

¶29 The majority concludes that the above-quoted language, which was added in 2007, see ch. 413, see. 1, § 10-4-609(l)(c), 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1921, prevents insurers from ever subtracting MedPay benefits from their UM/UIM liability.