Hall v. Elected Officials' Retirement Plan
[…] ¶54 The dissent notes that § 38-810 “has never contained language indicating an expectation or guarantee.” But the language of the statute creates precisely that expectation by imposing a fixed contribution rate for Class Members. And that language is in stark contrast to statutory language the Legislature has used in establishing other pension plans—such as ASRS—that impose a variable employee contribution rate. See A.R.S. § 38-736 (specifying that ASRS “member contributions are a percentage of a member’s compensation equal to the employer contribution”).9

¶55 The Legislature could have similarly designed EORP from the outset with a variable employee contribution rate. But it is not our role to rewrite the original statute or adopt language from other statutes. See Hughes v.