NUMBER 13-22-00186-CV
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code § 16.034 permits attorney’s fees in an adverse possession suit in a limited scenario:
“if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in
actual possession.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a). Appellees presented
no evidence that appellant was in “actual possession” of the disputed property.
Accordingly, appellees were not entitled to attorney’s fees under this provision. See id.
Therefore, we will examine whether appellees were entitled to attorney’s fees under
§ 37.004(c) of the civil practice and remedies code. See id. § 37.004(c).
The UDJA permits a party to seek a declaratory judgment “when the sole issue
concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between
15
adjoining properties.” Id. § 37.004(c). However, a review of appellees’ pleadings does not
lend credibility to their argument that they pursued this claim under § 37.004(c). See id.
The only mention of a declaratory judgment can be found in a heading that reads “Suit to