NUMBER 13-22-00186-CV
[…] fees under it, so long as it pleads facts that would, if true, entitle it to the relief sought. Id.
at 656. “The substance of the party’s pleading, rather than its form, determines whether
a claim sounds in trespass to try title.” King Operating, 634 S.W.3d at 494.
B. Analysis
The trial court’s judgment awards appellees “[r]easonable and necessary
attorney’s fees for the preparation and trial of this case in the amount of $9,600[]; ([Civil
Practice and Remedies Code §§] 16.034, 37.004).” Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code § 16.034 permits attorney’s fees in an adverse possession suit in a limited scenario:
“if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in
actual possession.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a). Appellees presented
no evidence that appellant was in “actual possession” of the disputed property.
Accordingly, appellees were not entitled to attorney’s fees under this provision. See id.