The STATE of Texas v. Jaime Francisco FLORES, JR.,
[…] transported noncitizens across the Rio Grande River and through Texas and exposed them to
dangerous conditions. 1 In 2011, the statute was broadened to eliminate the exposure-to-danger
element and instead make it an enhancement. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1014, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 223 (H.B. 260), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2011; Acts 2015,
84th Leg., ch. 333 (H.B. 11), § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2015; Acts 2021, 87th Leg., ch. 572 (S.B. 576),
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2021 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05).
In 2015, as part of House Bill 11, the legislature added a new basis of liability—(a)(2)
harboring a noncitizen—while limiting (a)(1) liability to those who smuggle persons with “the
intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit.” Id. (“A person commits an offense if the person, with the
intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit, knowingly . . . uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an
individual with the intent to . . . conceal the individual from a peace officer[.]”). In 2021, the
legislature eliminated “the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit” element from (a)(1), instead
making it an enhancement. Id. (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . uses a