The STATE of Texas v. Jaime Francisco FLORES, JR.,
[…] satisfy the injury-in-fact element for Article III standing. Cruz v. Abbott, 849 F.3d 594, 602 (5th Cir. 2017). Because
the Western District of Texas’s analysis was a preliminary injunction and not a final ruling on the merits, the Fifth
Circuit’s reversal means the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims were never—and will never be—reviewed on a fully
developed record. See id.
-9-
04-22-00513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519-CR
subsection at issue in this case. Because the language of the subsection is different, we find the
Cruz court’s analysis distinguishable.
Cruz involved Texas Penal Code section 20.05(a)(2), which provides: “A person commits
an offense if the person knowingly: (2) encourages or induces a person to enter or remain in this
country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from
detection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.05(a)(2). The Cruz court granted a preliminary injunction,
enjoining enforcement of section 20.05(a)(2) on preemption grounds, because 8 U.S.C. § 1324
occupies the entire field of noncitizen harboring regulation, and Congress left no room for