The STATE of Texas v. Jaime Francisco FLORES, JR.,
[…] obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress in
part because the basis of liability and statutory ranges of punishment are different than those in the
federal statute. The federal statute restricts liability to situations in which the transportation is “in
furtherance” of the smuggling, but appellees contend the Texas statute “potentially criminalizes
anyone who gives an undocumented person a ride.” In addition, the federal statute sets out no
mandatory minimum sentence and a five-year or ten-year maximum (depending on whether the
10
See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3)(A) (setting out the authority to permit trafficking victims to stay in the United States to
facilitate the investigation and prosecution of traffickers); 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3)(C) (providing federal government
will develop “materials to assist State and local law enforcement officials in working with Federal law enforcement
to obtain continued presence for victims of a severe form of trafficking in cases investigated or prosecuted at the State
or local level” and “distribute the materials” to state and local law enforcement officials); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) (authorizing “T Visas” for trafficking victims who have “complied with any reasonable request