The STATE of Texas v. Jaime Francisco FLORES, JR.,
[…] inquiry here is the seizures that section 20.05(a)(1)(A) authorizes, not those for which it is
irrelevant. If another statute justifies the seizure, then the subject of the seizure must permit it to
proceed irrespective of whether it is authorized by section 20.05(a)(1)(A). Accordingly, they
argue, the constitutional “applications” that could otherwise prevent facial relief here are irrelevant
because they do not involve actual applications of the statute. Appellees argue that all legitimate
uses of the statute are covered by federal or state statutes:
• 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii)–(iii) (prohibiting transporting or concealing a person in this
country without authorization);
• Texas Penal Code § 38.05 (criminalizing harboring or concealing another “with intent to
hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense”); and
• Texas Penal Code § 20.05(a)(1)(B) (criminalizing using a means of transport with the
intent to flee from a person attempting to lawfully arrest or detain the actor).
According to Appellees, the only situation section 20.05(a)(1)(A) separately criminalizes is one in