J-S24013-23
[…] elements of the offense. Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d
133[, 136] (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh
the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact
finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141[, 143] (Pa.
Super. 2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as
long as it links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. Moreno, supra at 136.
-3-
J-S24013-23
Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
Appellant was convicted of terroristic threats as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
2706(a)(1), which states:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of terroristic
threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a
threat to:
(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize
another[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). In discussing the offense of terroristic threats, this
Court has explained:
“The purpose of [section 2706] is to impose criminal liability on
persons who make threats which seriously impair personal
security or public convenience. It is not intended by this section