IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] standards of review are deferential ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as
long as the decision is supported by substantial evidence or by a rational basis.” Syl. Pt. 2,
Stewart v. W. Va. Bd. of Exam’rs for Registered Pro. Nurses, 197 W. Va. 386, 475 S.E.2d
478 (1996) (citations omitted). With this high standard in mind, we are unable to conclude
that the Board erred in awarding Mr. Browning a PPD award in accordance with Dr.
Guberman’s recommendation.
As we noted in Duff, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b (2003) requires, in part, that:
Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting
from an occupational or a nonoccupational injury, disease, or any other
cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an
injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the
subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of
section one [§ 23-3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the
effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into
consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of
the subsequent injury.
247 W. Va. at 556, 882 S.E.2d at 922. In Duff, we explained that “‘definitely ascertainable’
and ‘definitely ascertained’ refer to the existence of a preexisting condition, and not to the
precise degree of impairment to be apportioned.” Id. Accordingly, after determining
whether a “definitely ascertainable impairment” exists, the Board must then determine the
degree of impairment to be apportioned. West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that “[t]he
degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical
or other evidence.”
While the Board did not explicitly address West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b, it did
address our holdings in Duff and made sufficient findings such that we are convinced that
the same result would have been reached had it specifically addressed the appropriate
statute.