David Diaz, Scott Fisher, and Kristi Fisher v. SMS Financial Cap, LLC, Capital One, National Association, Stephen F. Perkins, and Christopher Fitzwater
[…] Motion to vacate
We turn now to the merits of Diaz’s motion to vacate. We review a turnover
order on appeal under an abuse of discretion standard. Tanner v. McCarthy, 274
–15–
S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). As stated above,
a judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court “to reach property to obtain
satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present
or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure
for the satisfaction of liabilities.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(a). The
court may “order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the
debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control, together with all documents
or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for
execution[,]” or “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the
nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the
extent required to satisfy the judgment.” Id. § 31.002(b).
A turnover order is proper if the conditions of § 31.002 are met. HSM Dev.,
Inc. v.