In re V.C. et al., Persons Coming
[…] including through her mother’s cousin, mother’s nephews, and paternal
grandfather, and stating that father also has Native American ancestry
though his maternal grandmother.
3 Because of the continuing duty imposed by ICWA and related state
law to inquire whether a child is an Indian child (In re Isaiah W. (2016)
1 Cal.5th 1, 10−11), our Supreme Court has held that a parent may challenge
a finding that ICWA is inapplicable in an appeal from a subsequent order,
even though the parent did not raise that issue in the trial court or in an
appeal from a previous order (id. at p. 6).
4
Section 306 provides:
“(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in an Indian
tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while
acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the
juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of
the following:
4
pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation
department has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.
Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal
guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an
interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether
the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents, or
Indian custodian is domiciled.
“(c) At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask
each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has
reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court shall instruct the
parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that
provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.”
The ICWA Duty to Inquire of Extended Family Members
Applies Here
As noted, Z.C. was placed into protective custody pursuant to a search
and seizure warrant signed on November 26 and served on December 9. The
“(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of