In re V.C. et al., Persons Coming
[…] Indian child.”
5
petition for Z.C. was filed on December 11. V.C. was placed into protective
custody on November 26. A petition for V.C. was filed on December 2. Thus,
both children were presumably taken into protective custody pursuant to
section 340, subdivision (b).5
Focusing on the introductory language in section 224.2,
subdivision (b)—“If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county
welfare department pursuant to Section 306”—the agency argues that
because the minors were not placed into the temporary custody of the agency
without a warrant pursuant to section 306, the agency was not required by
5 Section 340 provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever a petition has
been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section
300 and praying for a hearing on that petition, or whenever any subsequent
petition has been filed praying for a hearing in the matter of the minor and it
appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment
may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a
dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement, a
protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.
“(b) A protective custody warrant may be issued without filing a
petition under Section 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of
the following:
“(1) The child is a person described in Section 300.
“(2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or
emotional health of the child.
“(3) There are no reasonable means to protect the child's safety or
physical health without removal.
“(c) Any child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section
shall immediately be delivered to the social worker who shall investigate,
pursuant to Section 309, the facts and circumstances of the child and the
facts surrounding the child being taken into custody and attempt to maintain
the child with the child's family through the provision of services.”
6
subdivision (b) to make an initial ICWA inquiry of “extended family
members.”
This language that begins section 224.2, subdivision (b) was addressed
in In re Adrian L. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342 (Adrian L.), where the Second