In re K.G., et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] (In re Robert F.
(2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 492, 500 (Robert F.); contra In re Delila D. (2023) 93
Cal.App.5th 953; and see In re Ricky R. (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 671, 680.) In other
words, because the Department detained the children via protective custody warrants,
2
the Department did not have a duty to question extended family members about their
ancestry. The juvenile court did not err in finding ICWA was inapplicable.
To avoid this court’s interpretation of section 224.2, subdivision (b), Mother
contends the Department had a duty to inquire of extended relatives under section
224.2, subdivision (a). Section 224.2, subdivision (a), provides, “The court, county
welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing
duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may
be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the
initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or
neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.”
(Italics added.) Other appellate courts have interpreted the “including, but not limited
to” language as imposing an obligation upon child welfare “agencies to ask all relevant
involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(c);