In re S.L. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] the dispositional hearing.” She points out that, at the detention hearing, the court recalled
the section 340 protective custody warrants and then detained the children with DPSS,
8
“but no longer under a warrant.” She then concludes that “DPSS had temporary custody
of the children without warrants . . . pursuant to section 224.2, subdivision (b),” and
therefore had a duty to inquire of the extended relatives. Mother’s argument has no
merit. Again, the children were not placed into DPSS’s temporary custody “pursuant to
Section 306.” (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Mother attempts to make the circumstances here fit
into section 306, subdivision (a)(2); however, the language of that statute says a social
worker may “[t]ake into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child
who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who
the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b)
or (g) of Section 300, . . .” (Italics added.) Here, DPSS obtained protective custody
warrants from the juvenile court under section 340 and took temporary custody of the
children under those warrants. Thus, section 306, subdivision (a)(2), does not apply.
Further, we note that section 306, subdivision (a)(1), applies when the social worker takes
custody of a child “who has been delivered by a peace officer,” which was not the case
here.
In the alternative, mother argues that section 306, subdivision (b), applies to this
case. Section 306, subdivision (b), provides that “[u]pon receiving temporary custody of
a child, the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether
the child is an Indian child.” Mother asserts that DPSS received temporary custody of the
children and had a duty to inquire pursuant to section 224.2, since “section 306,
subdivision (b) does not indicate whether temporary custody is to be taken with or
without a warrant.”