In re S.L. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] (e).)
The duty of initial inquiry begins with the initial contact when DPSS must ask “the
party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child
may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Under section 224.2, subdivision (b), once
a child has been taken into temporary custody, DPSS must ask the child, parents, legal
guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether
the child is or may be an Indian child “[i]f [the] child [has been] placed into the
temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 . . . .”
(§ 224.2, subd. (b).)3
“Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody
‘without a warrant’ in emergency situations—namely, when ‘the social worker has
reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in
immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.’ ” (In re Robert F. (2023) 90
Cal.App.5th 492, 500-501 (Robert F.); see § 306, subd. (a)(2).) In contrast, section 340
3 In all instances, “[a]t the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall
ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to