In re Robert F.
[…] The Adrian L. concurrence explains in detail why the provision did not apply here. First, the language of the statute is plain and therefore controls. (Adrian L., supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at pp. 355-358 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.).) The Legislature intended to impose a duty to question extended family members if the child was placed into the county welfare department’s temporary custody under section 306. And “[p]lacing a child into ‘temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to [section] 306’ is fundamentally different from taking a child into ‘protective custody’ under section 340.” (Adrian L., at p. 357 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.).) Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody “without a warrant” in emergency situations—namely, when “the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd.