In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] (2022).)” (Ricky R., at pp. 678-679.) Similarly, “[s]tate law requires the court to pursue
18
an inquiry ‘[a]t the first appearance in court of each party’ by asking ‘each participant
present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child
is an Indian child.’ (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)” (Id. at p. 679.)
In some cases, California law requires DPSS to do more as part of its initial
inquiry. Specifically, under section 224.2(b), “[i]f a child is placed into the temporary
custody of a county welfare department pursuant to section 306,” DPSS must ask
“extended family members” about the child’s Indian status.4
Section 306 authorizes a social worker to take a child into temporary custody
“without a warrant” in emergency situations, namely, when “the social worker has
reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in
immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers
may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent
circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd. (a)), and section 306 also permits the social