In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] and disposition report.
16
Third, without any information from Father about the domestic violence or from
his service provider about Father’s progress, the court could not know whether the same
issue would arise even if Father were living apart from Mother. Under all of these
circumstances, the court reasonably concluded that there were no reasonable means to
protect Andres short of removal.
Father also argues that the record does not contain sufficient evidence that DPSS
made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal. (§ 361, subd. (e)
[“The court shall make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to
prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home . . .”].) In
particular, he claims that DPSS failed to adequately investigate or propose alternatives to
removal like those he proposes on appeal.
Section 361 requires reasonable efforts, not perfect efforts, and substantial
evidence shows that DPSS’s efforts were reasonable here.