In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] 8
The court made the required findings under section 361, subdivision (c)(1), by
clear and convincing evidence and adjudged Andres a dependent of the court. It removed
Andres from the parents’ physical custody and ordered reunification services for both of
them. The court found that DPSS had made reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for
removal. The court also found that ICWA did not apply to Andres.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficient Evidence to Support the Jurisdictional Finding
Father argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s
jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b)(1). We disagree.
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A), authorizes a juvenile court to take jurisdiction
over a child if the “child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will
suffer, serious physical harm or illness” as a result of the “failure or inability of the
child’s parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child.” The statutory
definition requires DPSS to demonstrate three elements by a preponderance of the
evidence: “(1) neglectful conduct, failure, or inability by the parent; (2) causation; and
(3) serious physical harm or illness or a substantial risk of serious physical harm or
illness.”