In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] Rather,
section 306(a)(1) authorizes the social worker to “[r]eceive and maintain, pending
investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has
been delivered by a peace officer.” (Italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of
section 306(a)(1), “temporary custody” is what the social worker receives and maintains
21
but does not initiate. Consequently, the child must already be in temporary custody
before the child is delivered by the peace officer.
The only statutes that authorize peace officers to take children into “temporary
custody” are sections 305, 305.6, and 625, all of which concern taking children into
“temporary custody” without a warrant. (§ 305 [“Any peace officer may, without a
warrant, take into temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances]; § 305.6
[“Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a child” under
specified circumstances]; § 625 [“A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into
temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances].) In contrast, section 340