In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] Cal.App.5th at p. 679.) That is, without parental consent, there must be “‘reasonable
cause to believe that the child is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury and that the
scope of the intrusion is reasonably necessary to avert that specific injury.’” (Ibid.)
Often, such exigent circumstances arise when the parents are not present. Indeed,
parental absence is one of the criteria for warrantless removal under both the BIA
38
guidelines and California law. (BIA guidelines, at p. 24 [warrantless removal is
permitted “when a young child is left without care or adequate supervision”]; § 305,
subd. (a) [warrantless removal is authorized if “the fact that the child is left unattended
poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”].) The BIA reasonably
recommended that when warrantless, emergency removals occur, the ICWA inquiry
should not be limited to the (often absent) parents but must be directed to whatever
extended family members are available.6