In re ANDRES R., a Person Coming
[…] where there is evidence of serious ongoing abuse and the officials have reason to fear
imminent recurrence.” (Id. at pp. 23-24.) That paragraph thus appears to define an
34
emergency removal (as opposed to an emergency proceeding, which itself is defined in
terms of emergency removal) as follows: It is a removal without court authorization (and
hence without a warrant) that is justified by an immediate threat to the child’s safety.
The standard for warrantless removals under California law is in accord. (See § 305,
subd. (a) [“the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in
immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact
that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”];
§ 306, subd. (a)(2) [“the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate
danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat
to the child’s health or safety”].)
Because the BIA guidelines define an emergency removal as a warrantless