In re J.M., a Person Coming Under the
[…] the initial inquiry that applies throughout the dependency proceeding. Rather, it is
intended to frontload a social worker’s investigative duties in cases where the child may
be detained at the initial petition hearing.
Because new requirements now apply to the detention of Indian children at the
initial petition hearing, the Legislature wanted to ensure that social workers provide
juvenile courts with enough ancestry information in advance of that hearing to enable the
court to determine whether those requirements are triggered. And, because section 319
applies to both categories of children—those removed under exigent circumstance and
those removed by warrant—there is no reason to treat the latter category differently for
purposes of ICWA. (See § 315 [“If a child has been taken into [temporary] custody . . .
and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which
shall be referred to as a ‘detention hearing’) to determine whether the child shall be
further detained”].) The need to determine whether a child who may be detained at the
initial petition hearing is an Indian child is as urgent for children removed by warrant as it
is for children removed without one.
Moreover, the need to determine whether a child is an Indian child does not