In re J.M., a Person Coming Under the
[…] worker to act quickly in the face of exigent circumstances, without the necessity of
seeking a pre-petition warrant or waiting until the initial hearing on the petition.
In this respect, the delivery of the child to the Department triggers section 306,
subdivisions (a)(1) and (b), whereby the Department “receives” the child, which, in turn,
triggers the duty of inquiry pursuant to section 224.2, subdivision (b). Thus, the fact the
16
child was detained upon a warrant does not give rise to a lesser duty of inquiry into
Indian ancestry.
This is reinforced by section 306, subdivision (b), which provides, “Upon
receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall inquire
pursuant to section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.” This subdivision is not
limited to situations in which the social worker removes the child without a warrant, so it
applies anytime the Department receives temporary custody of a child.
Reading the statutes together, the duty of inquiry “begins with the initial contact”
(§ 224.2, subd.