In re J.M., a Person Coming Under the
[…] (d)), it
2 Unlabeled statutory citations refer to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
2
makes sense in such cases to expand the duty of initial inquiry—confirming whether the
child in such a case is an Indian child is particularly urgent”], italics added.) I
respectfully disagree with this reasoning.
To begin with, A.B. 3176 did not add new ICWA-related requirements to section
306 only. The amendment also added new requirements to section 319, which governs
the detention of children at the initial petition hearing. (See Stats. 2018, ch. 833, §§ 19
[amending § 306 to add ICWA-related requirements] & 22 [amending § 306 to add
ICWA-related requirements].) For example, as amended by A.B. 3176, section 319 now
provides that if a court “knows or there is reason to know the child is an Indian child,” it
may not detain the child at the initial petition hearing unless it “finds that detention is
necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm” and “state[s] on the record the
facts supporting this finding.” (§ 319, subd. (d); Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 22.) Additionally,