Slip Op. 23-129
[…] A timely “protest challenging classification may
lead to ‘reliquidation.’ ” ARP, 520 F. Supp. 3d at 1347.
“[R]eliquidation is the re-calculation [by Customs] of
the duties . . . accruing on an entry.” Shinyei Corp. of
Am. v. United States, 355 F.3d 1297, 1310 n.8 (Fed.
Cir. 2004) (cleaned up). If that re-calculation deter-
mines that the importer overpaid duties, Customs re-
funds them. See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1).
1 Customs may “extend the period in which to liquidate an
entry” in certain circumstances, including when an im-
porter “requests such extension and shows good cause
therefor.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(2); see also 19 C.F.R.
§ 159.12(a)(1)(ii) (providing that an importer shows “good
cause” for extending the liquidation period upon demon-
strating “that more time is needed to present to [Customs]
information which will affect the pending action, or there
is a similar question under review by [Customs]”).
2 Suspension stops the liquidation clock until “remov[ed]”
by the relevant agency or “a court with jurisdiction over the
entry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Suspension occurs only when
“required by statute or court order.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C.
§ 1504(a)(1) (same).
Ct.