Slip Op. 23-129
[…] higher rate than set in the Department’s final deter-
mination and approved by the CIT’s final judgment.
See 355 F.3d at 1303. Shinyei filed a § 1581(i) action
under the APA 15 alleging that Commerce’s instruc-
tions violated 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C) and seeking re-
liquidation at the correct rate. See 355 F.3d at 1305
(observing that Shinyei’s cause of action was brought
under APA § 702).
15 Section 1581(i) merely confers residual jurisdiction on
the CIT; it does not create a cause of action. As Shinyei rec-
ognized, see 355 F.3d at 1305, plaintiffs properly invoking
§ 1581(i) challenge agency action under the cause of action
created by the APA’s general statutory review provisions.
See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2631(i) (authorizing “any person adversely
affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning
of section 702 of title 5” to bring a “civil action” under the
CIT’s residual § 1581(i) jurisdiction), 2640(e) (requiring the
CIT to apply the standard of review in 5 U.S.C. § 706 in
civil actions brought under § 1581(i)); see also 5 U.S.C.
§§ 701–06; 33 Wright & Miller, Federal Practice & Proce-
dure § 8302 (2d ed.