Slip Op. 23-129
[…] refund the Section 232 tariffs covered by the exclu-
sions or a remand to the Department for further pro-
ceedings. See Case 21-5, ECF 2, at 19 (Calvert); Case
21-15, ECF 2, at 20 (California Steel); Case 21-27,
ECF 4, at 23 (Valbruna).
Soon after Plaintiffs brought these suits, the gov-
ernment moved for voluntary remands without con-
fessing error. Case 21-5, ECF 46; Case 21-15, ECF 44;
Case 21-27, ECF 30. Plaintiffs opposed. Case 21-5,
ECF 50; Case 21-15, ECF 47; Case 21-27, ECF 39.
apply any different policy in the context of litigation chal-
lenging Commerce’s denials of Section 232 exclusions. Cf.
19 C.F.R. § 159.51 (“Liquidation of entries shall not be sus-
pended simply because issues involved therein may be be-
fore the [CIT] in pending litigation, since the importer may
seek relief by protesting the entries after liquidation.”).
Ct. Nos. 21-00005, 21-00015, 21-00027 Page 12
They observed that the government recently reversed
its long-held position that in cases within the CIT’s re-
sidual jurisdiction, the court has authority to order re-
liquidation of finally liquidated entries. According to