Slip Op. 23-129
[…] with Customs” based on the information supplied in
the declaration. ARP, 520 F. Supp. 3d at 1347.
Later, “Customs ‘liquidates’ the entry to make a fi-
nal computation or ascertainment of duties owed on
that entry of merchandise.” Id. (cleaned up) (citing
19 C.F.R. § 159.1 and 19 U.S.C. § 1500). Liquidation is
a true-up process following which “Customs either col-
lects any additional amounts due, with interest, if the
importer’s deposit was lower than the final assess-
ment or refunds any excess deposit, with interest, if
the deposit was higher than the final assessment.” Id.
(citing 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b)).
If Customs does not liquidate an entry, liquidation
occurs after one year by operation of law. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1504(a)(1) (providing that an entry “shall be deemed
liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and
amount of duties asserted by the importer of record”
Ct. Nos. 21-00005, 21-00015, 21-00027 Page 6
unless, within one year of entry, Customs liquidates
the entry, or liquidation is either extended 1 or sus-
pended 2).
If an importer believes Customs erred in liquidat-
ing an entry or that a deemed liquidation was incor-