NW Neighborhood Assoc v. City of Boise
[…] City Council for adoption of a reasoned statement that complies with LLUPA. Section 67-6535 of LLUPA expressly provides that the approval of a land use application must be based upon standards and criteria which are set forth in the governing authority’s comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or other appropriate regulations: The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be based upon standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the city or county. I.C. § 67-6535(1). The purpose of this requirement is so that “permit applicants, interested residents, and decision makers alike may know the express standards that must be met in order to obtain a requested permit or approval.” Id.