NW Neighborhood Assoc v. City of Boise
[…] In this case, it is necessary to address some additional issues raised by NWNA because those alleged procedural errors could affect the scope of the remand. To be clear, we are instructing the district court to remand this matter for adoption of a reasoned statement. The Council may, but is not required to, conduct further public hearings to receive testimony or other evidence. 15 Turning to the procedural challenge, NWNA contends that the City failed to comply with Idaho Code section 67-6511(2)(a) and follow its own requirement to refer the applications to the Eagle Fire Protection District (“Eagle Fire”) for review and comment. LLUPA requires that “particular consideration” be given to “the effects of any proposed zone change upon the delivery of services by any political subdivision providing public services . . . within the planning jurisdiction.” I.C. § 67-6511(2)(a). Correspondingly, the Boise Development Code provides that “[a]pplications requiring public hearings shall be referred to all political subdivisions providing services to the site . . . for review and comment.”