Waldman v. Palestine Liberation Organization
[…] April 18, 2020, the defendant “makes any payment, directly or indirectly”:
(i) to any payee designated by any individual who, after being fairly
tried or pleading guilty, has been imprisoned for committing any act
of terrorism that injured or killed a national of the United States, if
such payment is made by reason of such imprisonment; or
(ii) to any family member of any individual, following such
individual's death while committing an act of terrorism that injured
or killed a national of the United States, if such payment is made by
reason of the death of such individual.
Id. § 2334(e)(1)(A). Under the second prong, “a defendant shall be deemed to have
consented to personal jurisdiction” if, after January 4, 2020, the defendant
“continues to maintain,” “establishes,” or “procures any office, headquarters,
premises, or other facilities or establishments in the United States,” or otherwise
“conducts any activity while physically present in the United States on behalf of
the [PLO] or the [PA].” Id. § 2334(e)(1)(B). The PSJVTA exempts “certain activities
and locations” from the reach of this second prong, including, among others,