Waldman v. Palestine Liberation Organization
[…] denied. Id. at 576.
While the plaintiffs’ petition for a writ of certiorari from Waldman II was
pending, Congress acted again, this time enacting the PSJVTA on December 20,
2019. See Pub. L. No. 116-94, § 903(c), 133 Stat. 2534, 3082. A detailed description
of the PSJVTA is set forth in Fuld. Briefly, § 903(c) of the PSJVTA superseded the
ATCA provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e), resulting in a narrowed definition
of the term “defendant,” which now refers solely to the PLO, the PA, and any
“successor[s]” or “affiliate[s]” thereof. 4 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(5). The PSJVTA also
specified new post-enactment conduct that would be “deemed” to constitute
“consent” to personal jurisdiction in civil ATA actions, “regardless of the date of
the occurrence of the act of international terrorism upon which such civil action
was filed.” Id. § 2334(e)(1).
These new factual predicates for “deemed consent” are listed in two prongs,
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1). The first prong provides that
4As stated in Fuld, the PSJVTA also includes a number of additional provisions, but we