Marriage of Kimbrell CA4/1
[…] (a)) and other property acquired during marriage is presumptively community property (§ 760). (Brandes, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1472.) Section 850 provides that, subject to certain statutory provisions (e.g., § 852), married persons may transmute property by agreement or transfer (e.g., from community to separate property, from separate to community property, or from one spouse’s separate property to the other spouse’s separate property). Importantly, section 852 provides: 53 “(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected. [¶] . . . [¶] “(c) This section does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage. “(d) Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined. . . .” (Italics added.) Also, as discussed above, when a spouse contributes separate property funds to acquire community property and thereafter seeks section 2640 reimbursement, that spouse has the burden to provide documentary evidence tracing the contributions to a separate property source.