Marriage of Kimbrell CA4/1
[…] (Buie, at p. 1173.) Because the wife in that case did not create a writing stating that she intended to transmute the Porsche to the husband’s separate property, we concluded the Porsche would be deemed community property unless it was a tangible article of a personal nature within the meaning of section 852, subdivision (c). (Buie, at p. 1174.) In Buie, we concluded that the Porsche automobile was not a “tangible article[ ] of a personal nature” within the meaning of section 852, subdivision (c). (Buie, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 1174.) We stated that the statutory language required a qualifying gift to be “a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made,” citing section 852, subdivision (c), and noted that a Porsche automobile was obviously not “clothing, wearing apparel, [or] jewelry.”