Marriage of Kimbrell CA4/1
[…] (Cross, at pp. 1147-1148, italics added.) By so stating, Cross implicitly concluded that a gift of an automobile is not a gift of a tangible article of a personal nature under section 852, subdivision (c) and therefore required an express declaration in writing under section 852, subdivision (a) to effect a transmutation to separate property. Here, Husband argues, and we agree, that gifts of cash are no more gifts of “tangible articles of a personal nature” than gifts of automobiles. Therefore, we conclude that our holding in Buie is dispositive on the question of whether section 852, subdivision (c) excludes gifts of cash from section 852, subdivision (a)’s general requirement for an express declaration in writing for a transmutation to separate property. We further note that cash is distinctly dissimilar to “clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made” under section 852, subdivision (c)’s language. Cash is not worn like clothing or jewelry and is not an “other tangible article[ ] of a personal nature” that is “used” solely or principally by the other receiving spouse. (§ 852, subd. (c).)