CAMPION v. CITY OF TUCSON
[…] discretion under Rule 42(b) by bifurcating only the issue of immunity. “For
convenience, to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize, the court
may order a separate trial of one or more separate issues.” Ariz. R. Civ. P.
42(b). The trial court has broad discretion in exercising its severance power.
Cota v. Harley Davidson, 141 Ariz. 7, 11 (App. 1984); see also Morales v. Coffey,
No. 1 CA-SA 23-0040, ¶¶ 15-20, 2023 WL 5122710 (Ariz. App. Aug. 10, 2023)
(recognizing “broader framework” of Rule 42 as compared to bifurcation
requirement of § 12-820.03(B)). As the City argued to the trial court,
whether the crosswalk design was “in conformance with generally
accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time,” § 12-
820.03(A), is similar but distinct from whether the City breached its duty of
care in regard to the Campions’ negligence claim, and trying the issues
together could confuse jurors. Furthermore, adjudicating the affirmative