CAMPION v. CITY OF TUCSON
[…] 247 Ariz. 45, ¶ 7 (2019). In doing so, we first look to the statute’s plain
language, giving the words their ordinary meaning. Secure Ventures, LLC
v. Gerlach, 249 Ariz. 97, ¶ 5 (App. 2020). If there is only one reasonable
interpretation, we apply that interpretation, but if the language is
ambiguous, we consider such factors as “the context of the statute, the
language used, the subject matter, its historical background, its effects and
consequences, and its spirit and purpose.” Glazer v. State, 237 Ariz. 160,
¶ 12 (2015) (quoting Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284 (1991)).
¶14 Section 12-820.03(B) provides that “[i]f a genuine issue of
material fact exists as to whether the public entity or public employee has
met the requirements of subsection A of this section, the issue shall be
resolved by a trial before and separate and apart from a trial on damages.”
The Campions argue that because the statute only mentions “trial on
damages,” the legislature has directed the issue of damages, but not
liability, be bifurcated. However, their argument is premised on a reading
of the statute which would require the issue of liability to be tried at the