Woods v. Pace Bus, Inc.
[…] She suggests that the trial court mistakenly treated Pace’s motion as one for a directed finding in a bench trial pursuant to section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2020). Woods notes that the trial court’s remarks reflect that it weighed the credibility of Connet’s testimony in deciding the motion in Pace’s favor. Woods asserts that this application of the “wrong legal standard” to the motion “is prima facie reversible error.” ¶ 50 Woods is correct that a motion for a directed finding differs significantly from a motion for a directed verdict. Pursuant to section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a motion for directed finding occurs in a bench trial, where the court acts as factfinder and weighs the evidence. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2020) “In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.”). Upon a motion for directed finding, “the trial court does not view the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, but rather (1) determines whether the plaintiff has made out a prima facie case, then (2) weighs the evidence, including that which favors the defendant.” Zankle v.