2023 IL App (1st) 210642
[…] from a decision based on unreliable evidence,” “will appreciate and understand the legal principles
applicable to the case” at hand, and will provide assistance ready to ensure “ ‘an adversarial check
to a prosecutor’s excessive endeavors.’ ” Watson, 2012 IL App (2d) 091328, ¶ 22 (quoting People
v. Fletcher, 335 Ill. App. 3d 447, 453 (2002)).
¶ 52 Defendant asserts, and the State does not contest, that the prior out-of-court statements of
Ocasio and Rodriguez were not admissible substantively as evidence of a prior inconsistent
statement under section 115-10.1 of the Criminal Code (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West
2014)). We agree.
¶ 53 Section 115-10.1 of the Code allows a party to introduce a witness’s prior statement as
substantive evidence during a criminal trial if
“(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
witness had personal knowledge, and
24
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the
witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the
statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial,
hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a
tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of
sound recording.” Id.
¶ 54 In this case, the witnesses’ alleged prior statements were made to Detective Pulcanio and
not under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding. Detective Pulcanio did not electronically