B.A. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] On March 22, 2023, Mother filed a notice of intent to file writ petition; Father filed his writ petition notice on March 23, 2023. 28 DISCUSSION A. THE JUVENILE COURT PROPERLY APPLIED SECTION 355.1 AND SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE COURT’S JURISDICTIONAL FINDINGS Father contends that “the court erred when it applied section 355.1 because notice was not proper; yet, even if notice were proper, parents rebutted the presumption and thus there was not substantial evidence the [Department] met its burden.” 1. LEGAL BACKGROUND Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” “Once the petitioner establishes a prima facie case under section 355.1 the burden of producing evidence ‘shifts to the parents the obligation of raising an issue as to the actual cause of the injury or the fitness of the home.’ [Citation.] ‘The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of