Slip Op. No. 23-132
[…] finished state and knew their usage rates. Id. at 6–7, J.A. at 84,886–87.
On February 10, 2022, Commerce published its response to Shanghai
Tainai’s ministerial error allegations. See 2019–2020 Antidumping Administrative
Review of Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished,
from the People’s Republic of China: Allegation of Ministerial Errors in the Final
Results (Ministerial Error Response), J.A. at 13,467, ECF No. 43. Commerce
Consol. Court No. 1:22-00038 Page 14
rejected both of Shanghai Tainai’s allegations, describing them as falling outside of
19 CFR § 351.224(f)’s definition of a ministerial error as “an error in addition,
subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate
copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error.”
Id. at 3–5, J.A. at 13,469–71. Commerce wrote, “While we were less than exact in
our phrasing, the language in our memoranda and programing indicates our
intention to apply the AFA on a product description basis as that product was
reported in the CONNUM.” Id.