Slip Op. No. 23-132
[…] Commerce makes its decision. See Qingdao Sea-Line Trading Co., Ltd. v. United
States, 766 F.3d 1378, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (“The burden of creating an adequate
record lies with the interested parties and not with Commerce.”) (citing QVD Food
Co., Ltd. v. United States, 658 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2011)). Given the limited
options the parties placed on the record, the Court declines to second-guess
Commerce’s determination.
IV. Section 301 Duties
A. Deduction of Section 301 Duties from U.S. Price
In calculating Shanghai Tainai’s dumping margin, Commerce deducted
Section 301 duty payments from the U.S. price of the subject merchandise. Decision
Memo at 22, J.A. at 1,024, ECF No. 43. This increased Shanghai Tainai’s dumping
margin by reducing the U.S. price. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A), “[U.S. price]
shall be reduced by the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any . .
. United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject
merchandise from the original place of shipment in the exporting country to the
place of delivery in the United States.” This helps ensure an “apples [to] apples”
comparison between merchandise sold in the home market and the U.S. market by
Consol. Court No. 1:22-00038 Page 42
deducting costs associated with transporting merchandise to the United States.
Smith-Corona Group v.