STATE OF FLORIDA v. JASON SCOTT DOWNS
[…] first postconviction proceeding, Downs refers to the plea offer
                              11
as "battery, a year of probation, a withhold of adjudication and
no sex offender registration." Yet, in reaching its finding
regarding the nature of the hallway plea offer, the
postconviction court's order seemingly ignores all of the
evidence and argument at Downs' first postconviction
proceedings and cherry-picks one incompatible assertion in a
previously filed affidavit which the court misread to indicate a
felony when it only indicated a simple assault. Compare §
784.021(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) ("Whoever commits an aggravated
assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084."), with § 784.011(2) ("Whoever commits an assault
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.").

      Downs also argues that a statement made by his counsel
at the 2001 sentencing hearing supports the conclusion that
there were two separate plea agreements, the one in the
hallway and the one in open court. At the 2001 sentencing