curiam. See Downs v. State, 823 So. 2d 789 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).
[…] argument and rebuttal to the State's closing argument in the first
postconviction proceeding, Downs refers to the plea offer as
"battery, a year of probation, a withhold of adjudication and no sex
offender registration." Yet, in reaching its finding regarding the
nature of the hallway plea offer, the postconviction court's order
seemingly ignores all of the evidence and argument at Downs' first
postconviction proceedings and cherry-picks one incompatible
assertion in a previously filed affidavit which the court misread to
indicate a felony when it only indicated a simple assault. Compare
§ 784.021(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) ("Whoever commits an aggravated
                                  11
assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable
as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."), with §
784.011(2) ("Whoever commits an assault shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083.").

       Downs also argues that a statement made by his counsel at
the 2001 sentencing hearing supports the conclusion that there
were two separate plea agreements, the one in the hallway and the
one in open court. At the 2001 sentencing hearing, Downs' trial