Bracken v. City of Ketchum
[…] Bracken filed a timely notice of appeal. II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW This Court employs the same standard as the district court when reviewing rulings on summary judgment motions. Jones v. Lynn, 169 Idaho 545, 551, 498 P.3d 1174, 1180 (2021) (citing Owen v. Smith, 168 Idaho 633, 640–41, 485 P.3d 129, 136–37 (2021)). Summary judgment is proper “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the 3 Idaho Code section 9-102 provides that “[a]ll questions of law arising upon the trial, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court when submitted and before the trial proceeds, and all discussions of law are to be addressed to the court.” 9 movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” I.R.C.P. 56(a).