Bracken v. City of Ketchum
[…] Suitts v. Nix, 141 Idaho 706, 708, 117 P.3d 120, 122 (2005) (quoting Myers v. Workmen’s Auto Ins. Co., 140 Idaho 495, 508, 95 P.3d 977, 990 (2004)). A reviewing court looks only to the initial brief on appeal for the 27 issues presented because those are the arguments and authority to which the respondent can respond in the respondent’s brief. Id. Thus, Bracken’s request for attorney fees is denied. Respondents also request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code sections 12-117, 12- 121, and 42 U.S.C. section 1988. Section 12-117 “mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party ‘in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person’” if the court finds that “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Byrd v. Idaho State Bd. of Land Comm’rs, 169 Idaho 922, 933, 505 P.3d 708, 719 (2022).