Bracken v. City of Ketchum
[…] The federal district court granted the motion, reasoning that since the issuance of the permit was discretionary under the plain language of the applicable state law and local ordinance, MountainWest had no “legitimate claim of entitlement” to the permit. As recognized by Idaho’s federal court, Idaho statutory law governing conditional or special use permits grants wide discretion to Idaho’s political subdivisions in making these decisions. Idaho Code section 67-6512(a) provides: A special use permit may be granted to an applicant if the proposed use is conditionally permitted by the terms of the ordinance, subject to conditions pursuant to specific provisions of the ordinance, subject to the ability of political subdivisions, including school districts, to provide services for the proposed use, and when it is not in conflict with the plan. 21 (Emphasis added).