J-A19043-23
[…] Moffitt had the opportunity to counter Dr. Dackis’ testimony by calling her own
expert witness but did not do so.
- 13 -
J-A19043-23
C.
Moffitt next contends the trial court erred by precluding testimony that
the location of the accident was an “unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.”
Moffitt claims that failure to permit this testimony created the prejudicial
inference that she was “jaywalking.” She contends that because she was
crossing the road where Beech Street intersected Lancaster Avenue that was
an unmarked crosswalk within the meaning of 75 Pa.C.S. § 102,5 which should
be considered in conjunction with 75 Pa.C.S. 3542(a) which states that
“[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver
of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway
within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an
intersection.” Moffitt goes on to contend that the trial court should have
instructed the jury about the relative obligations of the parties when a
pedestrian crosses the highway at an intersection. We disagree for two
reasons.
____________________________________________