Filed 9/18/23
[…] tenant’s right of first refusal if the accommodations are returned
to the rental market within two years.
19
In contrast, section 7060.2, subdivision (c), contains no
provision for damages simply because the property owner has
returned accommodations to the market within 10 years.
Instead, it guarantees that former rent-control tenants may
return, and it penalizes the property owner for not complying
with the requirement that those former tenants be provided a
right of first refusal for the units being returned to the market.
This is reflected in the language of section 7060.2, subdivision (c),
that the owner is liable for punitive damages “to any tenant or
lessee who was displaced by that action for failure to comply with
this paragraph . . . .” (Italics added.) We disagree that, to the
extent liability under section 7060.2, subdivision (c) can only be
determined on a unit-by-unit basis—an issue we need not and do
not decide—the same is true under section 7060.2(b)(1).
Further, the section 7060.2, subdivision (c) 10-year