Filed 9/18/23
[…] liability-only class. We conclude plaintiffs have the better
argument, and that they have alleged facts sufficient to
withstand demurrer on the class allegations.
III. Liability Under the Ellis Act and the Ordinance
A. The Ellis Act
In 1985, the Legislature enacted the Ellis Act (the Act)
explicitly to supersede the California Supreme Court’s decision in
Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, “to the extent
that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this
chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business.”
(§ 7060.7.) The Act provides, “No public entity . . . shall, by
statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action
implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the
owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to
offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .”
(§ 7060, subd. (a).) The Act defines “[a]ccommodations” as
“residential rental units in any detached physical structure
containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060,
subd. (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical
9