Filed 9/18/23
[…] explicitly to supersede the California Supreme Court’s decision in
Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, “to the extent
that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this
chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business.”
(§ 7060.7.) The Act provides, “No public entity . . . shall, by
statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action
implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the
owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to
offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .”
(§ 7060, subd. (a).) The Act defines “[a]ccommodations” as
“residential rental units in any detached physical structure
containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060,
subd. (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical
9
structure containing three or fewer residential rental units, the
residential rental units in that structure and in any other
structure located on the same parcel of land, including any
detached physical structure . . . .” (§ 7060, subd. (b)(1)(B).)
The Act “preempt[s] any local ordinance that prohibited a
landlord from removing its rental units from the marketplace.”
(San Francisco Apartment Assn. v. City and County of San
Francisco (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 463, 477, citing § 7060.7.) It also