STATE V. SINGLETARY
[…] right to confrontation in a probation revocation hearing does not exist.” State v.
Hemingway, 278 N.C. App. 538, 548, 863 S.E.2d 279, 286 (2021). Instead, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1345(e) “is a codification of the probationer’s right to due process under
the Fourteenth Amendment” and controls the probationer’s right to confrontation in
a probation revocation hearing. Jones, 269 N.C. App. at 444, 838 S.E.2d at 689. Thus,
any “constitutional argument, to the extent it sounds in due process, collapses into
[a] statutory argument.” Hemingway, 278 N.C. App. at 548, 863 S.E.2d at 286. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) provides, “At the [probation revocation] hearing, evidence
against the probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer may appear
and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant information, and may confront
and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not
allowing confrontation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2022). Accordingly,
“while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) confers upon a probationer a right to
confrontation, it commits to the discretion of the trial court whether ‘good cause exists