STATE V. FAULKNER
[…] proceed pro se and, second, the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waives his right to in-court representation.” White, 349 N.C. at 563, 508 S.E.2d at 271
(citation omitted).
Under North Carolina law, “ ‘Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally
states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court . . . must determine whether the
defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to . . .
representation by counsel.’ A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this constitutional
requirement if conducted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242.” State v. Moore, 362 N.C.
319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722, 724 (2008) (quoting Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at
476). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides as follows:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only
-4-
STATE V. FAULKNER
Opinion of the Court
after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
and the range of permissible punishments.
“We review a trial court’s decision to permit a defendant to represent himself
de novo.” State v. Garrison, __ N.C. App. __, __, 788 S.E.2d 678, 679 (2016) (citing
State v. Watlington, 216 N.C. App. 388, 393-94, 716 S.E.2d 671, 675 (2011)).
III. Discussion