State v. FaulknerÂ
[…] of court; and (3) that at a probation violation hearing, the State is not required to

prove violations beyond a reasonable doubt, but only to the reasonable satisfaction of

the court. Defendant indicated that he understood each of these warnings regarding

the consequences of representing himself. We conclude that the trial court’s inquiry

of defendant met the standard set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 and that the trial

court did not err by allowing defendant to proceed pro se.

      We note that this conclusion is also supported by our jurisprudence

interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 (a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that:

             An indigent person who has been informed of his right to
             be represented by counsel . . . may, in writing, waive the
             right to in-court representation by counsel[.] . . . Any


                                          -9-
                                  STATE V. FAULKNER

                                   Opinion of the Court



             waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the court finds of
             record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted
             with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences
             of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall
             consider, among other things, such matters as the person’s
             age, education, familiarity with the English language,
             mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 requires the trial court to find “that at the time of

waiver, the defendant acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences

of the waiver. . . . This is similar to the inquiry required under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242

and may be satisfied in a like manner.” State v. Heatwole, 344 N.C. 1, 18, 473 S.E.2d

310, 318 (1996). Accordingly, in determining whether the trial court properly allowed