STATE V. FAULKNER
[…] of court; and (3) that at a probation violation hearing, the State is not required to
prove violations beyond a reasonable doubt, but only to the reasonable satisfaction of
the court. Defendant indicated that he understood each of these warnings regarding
the consequences of representing himself. We conclude that the trial court’s inquiry
of defendant met the standard set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 and that the trial
court did not err by allowing defendant to proceed pro se.
We note that this conclusion is also supported by our jurisprudence
interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 (a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that:
An indigent person who has been informed of his right to
be represented by counsel . . . may, in writing, waive the
right to in-court representation by counsel[.] . . . Any
-9-
STATE V. FAULKNER
Opinion of the Court
waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the court finds of
record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted
with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences
of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall
consider, among other things, such matters as the person’s
age, education, familiarity with the English language,
mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 requires the trial court to find “that at the time of
waiver, the defendant acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences
of the waiver. . . . This is similar to the inquiry required under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242
and may be satisfied in a like manner.” State v. Heatwole, 344 N.C. 1, 18, 473 S.E.2d
310, 318 (1996). Accordingly, in determining whether the trial court properly allowed