State v. FaulknerÂ
[…] proceed pro se and, second, the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily

waives his right to in-court representation.” White, 349 N.C. at 563, 508 S.E.2d at 271

(citation omitted).

      Under North Carolina law, “ ‘Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally

states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court . . . must determine whether the

defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to . . .

representation by counsel.’ A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this constitutional

requirement if conducted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242.” State v. Moore, 362 N.C.

319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722, 724 (2008) (quoting Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at

476). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides as follows:

             A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
             the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only


                                          -4-
                                 STATE V. FAULKNER

                                  Opinion of the Court



             after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
             satisfied that the defendant:

             (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
             of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
             when he is so entitled;

             (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
             decision; and

             (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
             and the range of permissible punishments.

      “We review a trial court’s decision to permit a defendant to represent himself

de novo.” State v. Garrison, __ N.C. App. __, __, 788 S.E.2d 678, 679 (2016) (citing

State v. Watlington, 216 N.C. App. 388, 393-94, 716 S.E.2d 671, 675 (2011)).