PINNACLE HEALTH SERVS. OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” this Court must apply the “whole
record” test. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(5)-(6) and 51(c).
The majority’s opinion concludes Duke’s argument asserting the ALJ applied
the wrong standard of review falls under either subsections (5) and (6) of § 150B-
51(b), and this Court should review Duke’s argument using a “whole record” standard
of review.
Duke’s argument asserting the ALJ used the wrong standard of review when
examining the agency’s decision is properly reviewed under subsections (2), (3), or (4)
of § 150B-51. Whether the ALJ applied the correct standard of review is a question
of law, and any failure by the ALJ to apply the correct standard of review is best
categorized as the ALJ’s decision being: “(2) In excess of the statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge; (3) Made upon unlawful
procedure; [or] (4) Affected by other error of law[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(2)-
(4). On appeal, this Court should conduct a de novo review of whether the ALJ
applied the correct standard of review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c).
This Court is required, and the majority’s opinion should have determined,