PINNACLE HEALTH SERVS. OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] agency did any of the following: (1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction. (2) Acted
erroneously. (3) Failed to use proper procedure. (4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a)(1)-(5) (2021)
(emphasis supplied).
The standard of review this Court applies on appeal differs from the standard
of review the ALJ applies to an agency’s decision. Our standard of review provides
two separate standards of appellate review, depending upon the appealing party’s
alleged errors and arguments before this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2021)
A de novo standard of review is applied if a party argues the ALJ’s “findings,
inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative
law judge; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; [or] (4) Affected by other error of law[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(1)-(4) and 51(c).
If the appealing party argues the ALJ’s decision was “(5) Unsupported by
-2-
PINNACLE HEALTH SERVS. OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
TYSON, J., dissenting