PINNACLE HEALTH SERVS. OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] previously been held by the agencies themselves.” AH N.C. Owner LLC v. N.C. Dep’t
of Health and Hum. Servs., 240 N.C. App. 92, 98, 771 S.E.2d 537, 541 (2015); see also
2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1678, 1685–97, ch. 398, §§ 15–55. Before the legislature
amended the APA, an ALJ would issue a recommended decision to the respective
agency, which the agency was then free to adopt in full or in part, or reject in full.
See id. at 98, 771 S.E.2d at 541. Since the 2011 amendment, however, the ALJ
decision is no longer a recommendation but rather is the final decision binding on
parties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(a) (2021). In reviewing an agency decision,
the ALJ “shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving
due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect
to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” Id.
As for our review of the ALJ’s final decision:
(b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the
decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may
also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights
of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the