PINNACLE HEALTH SERVS. OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] 731 (1991) (“Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the
finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.”
(citations omitted)).
While our Supreme Court cited Koufman in Brackett v. Thomas, the superior
court’s standard of review in those cases differs from the case presently before us on
appeal. Brackett v. Thomas, 371 N.C. 121, 122, 814 S.E.2d 86, 87 (2018). In Brackett,
the superior court’s standard of review for examining an agency decision by the
Department of Motor Vehicles was governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e), which
provides the “superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient
evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the
conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the
Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.” Id. at 125, 814
S.E.2d at 89 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e)). Brackett does not apply in OAH
administrative appeals, where this Court applies the whole record test.
Even if the majority’s assertion that NC DHHS was required to object to
-7-