BARRON V. EASTPOINTE HUMAN SERVS., LME
[…] Mr. Barron argued to the trial court below that the ALJ erred in concluding that
- 14 -
BARRON V. EASTPOINTE HUMAN SERVS., LME
Opinion of the Court
Eastpointe had established just cause to dismiss Mr. Barron. The trial court agreed
with Mr. Barron, holding that the ALJ’s decision was “[u]nsupported by substantial
evidence[,]” “[a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” and that there was
“no rational basis in the evidence” to establish just cause for Eastpointe’s dismissal
of Mr. Barron. We conclude that Eastpointe did have just cause to terminate Mr.
Barron.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2015) provides that “[n]o career State employee
subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended,
or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Establishing just cause
“requires two separate inquiries: first, whether the employee engaged in the conduct
the employer alleges, and second, whether that conduct constitutes just cause for the
disciplinary action taken.” Carroll, 358 N.C. at 665, 599 S.E.2d at 898 (citation,