Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, and Opinion Filed
[…] 166a(c).
Here, LocatorX moved for summary judgment on its counterclaims for
declaratory judgment and attorney’s fees on October 12, 2020 (October 2020
motion). As the movant, LocatorX bore the burden of requesting an award of
conditional appellate fees with the summary judgment motion and providing
evidence to support that request. See Fuhrmann v. C & J Gray Invs. Partners, Ltd.,
–13–
No. 05-18-00683-CV, 2019 WL 3798181, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 13, 2019,
no pet.) (mem. op.).
In the October 20 motion, LocatorX sought attorney’s fees related to its
declaratory judgment action under section 37.009 of the civil practice and remedies
code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this
chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as
are equitable and just.”). LocatorX submitted the declaration of David Meadows and
the affidavit of Eric G. Calhoun in support of the request for attorney’s fees.
Meadows asserted LocatorX incurred attorney’s fees of $179,196.20 through August