Opinion by Judge CANBY; Dissent by Judge GRABER.
[…] Opinion by Judge CANBY; Dissent by Judge GRABER.
OPINION
CANBY, Circuit Judge:Kurt William Havelock appeals his jury conviction of six counts of mailing threatening communications in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(e), which makes it a felony to mail a communication “addressed to any other person and containing ... any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” Havelock argues, among other things, that the packets he mailed do not come within this statute because on their faces they were addressed to media corporations or other media organizations rather than individual persons.