Opinion by Judge CANBY; Dissent by Judge GRABER.
[…] [T]he piece must have the address ... only on the side of the piece bearing postage.”).
This definition of the word “addressed” finds further support in the statutory language that precedes it. Section 876(c) applies to “[wjhoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid” certain forms of threatening communications. 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (emphasis added). The antecedents of “so” and “aforesaid” are found in subsection (a), which describes the act of “knowingly depositing] in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly causing] to be delivered by the Postal Service according to the direction thereon ” certain forms of threatening communications. Id. § 876(a) (emphasis added). In light of the context — namely, the depositing of mail matter — the phrase “the direction there-on” clearly refers to the delivery directions superscribed on an envelope or other packaging.