Estate of Hackler v. Hackler
[…] Having concluded that the trial court’s appointment of the conservator constituted error, I further conclude that requiring husband to be responsible for any of the conservator’s fees is unwarranted. Accordingly, I would hold that the trial court *88abused its discretion in ordering husband to pay any of the conservator’s fees.

For these reasons, I would reverse the trial court’s appointment of the conservator and its award of the conservator’s fees against husband.

. Code § 20-103(A)(vii) provides, in pertinent part: *77In suits for divorce ... the court having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper ... to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit____

. Indeed, neither order expressly provides any statutory or rule-related basis for the appointment of the conservator.