Smith v. Henley
[…] No issue on this appeal is made to any claim of title by adverse possession, as both parties agree that a tax foreclosure wipes out any rights acquired thereby. The plaintiff’s contention is that the defendants’ interest, however acquired, was cut off by the tax deed, and that the inference drawn by the trial court, that the taxes on the disputed land as well as on the improvements had been paid, was in error.

RCW 84.40.040 provides inter alia:

“The county assessor shall begin the preliminary work for each assessment not later than the first day of December of each year. He shall complete the duties of listing and placing valuations on all property by May 31st of each year, in the following manner, to wit:
“He shall actually determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon and shall enter fifty percent of the value of such land and of the total value of such improvements, together with the total of such fifty percent valuations, opposite each description of property on his assessment list and tax roll. ...”

RCW 84.40.030, in so far as relevant to this action, provides: