IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASMtftGlW
[…] U.S. Bank
contends that this is proper when taxes on the disputed property have actually
been paid. CV Joint Ventures disagrees. It asserts that U.S. Bank has no interest
in the disputed property because the tax sale destroyed all prior interests.
In general, "the tax lien is paramount to all other liens or claims. When
foreclosure of such lien is made and real estate is sold thereunder, the fee passes
to the purchaser, and all grants made by the owner of the fee must, of course, fall
with the foreclosure." Hanson v. Carr, 66 Wash. 81, 83, 118 P. 927(1911).
No. 74843-2-1 / 6
However, RCW 84.64.180 provides two exceptions to the finality of a tax
deed:
And any judgment for the deed to real property sold for delinquent
taxes rendered after January 9, 1926, except as otherwise provided
in this section, shall estop all parties from raising any objections
thereto, or to a tax title based thereon, which existed at or before the
rendition of such judgment, and could have been presented as a
defense to the application for such judgment in the court wherein the
same was rendered, and as to all such questions the judgment itself
shall be conclusive evidence of its regularity and validity in all
collateral proceedings, except in cases where the tax has been paid,
or the real property was not liable to the tax.
(Emphasis added.)
Under the first exception, the payment of taxes may be shown to defeat a
tax deed. Solberg v. Baldwin, 46 Wash. 196, 200, 89 P. 561 (1907). The prima
facie presumption that taxes or assessments were not paid at the time of the