IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASMtftGlW
[…] U.S. Bank did not bring this action until April 2015. But the statute of limitations
does not apply to an action to set aside a tax deed when taxes have actually been
paid and a tax deed issued because of the alleged delinquent taxes. Davis, 21
Wn.2d at 666.
Finally, CV Joint Ventures argues that tax deeds are not subject to
reformation. But this argument is premature. We leave the extent of the remedy,
if any, to the trial court on remand.
Attorney Fees
Trial Court
The trial court awarded attorney fees to CV Joint Ventures under RCW
4.28.328. In relevant part, that statute provides:
No. 74843-2-1/10
(3) Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification
for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party
who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was
filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the
court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in
defending the action.
In awarding attorney fees under this statute, the trial court concluded that U.S.
Bank's case was advanced without substantial justification. For reasons we have
explained, U.S. Bank may have a viable claim to the disputed property. Thus, the