Us Bank v. North American Title Company
[…] This is especially true given that, under RCW 84.04.090, "[t]he term 'real property' for the purposes of taxation shall be held and construed to mean and include the land itself. . . and all buildings, structures or improvements or other fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon." Under these hypothetical facts, U.S. Bank may have a valid challenge to the tax deed and viable claims for quiet title and reformation. Dismissal of these claims under CR 12(b)(6) was improper.