IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASMtftGlW
[…] land (the land and the dwelling/residence)."2 In its briefing on appeal, U.S. Bank
asserts that it paid the taxes "on the entire house as assessed by the assessor"3
1 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 6.
2 CP at 6.
3 Reply Br. of Appellant at 9.
No. 74843-2-1 / 8
and that "the taxes on Parcel B have been paid at all relevant times."4 It is
undisputed that most of the house is situated on Parcel C.
Based on these allegations, it is conceivable that U.S. Bank and its
predecessors paid taxes on the portion of Parcel C that the Shelley house
occupies. This is especially true given that, under RCW 84.04.090, "[t]he term 'real
property' for the purposes of taxation shall be held and construed to mean and
include the land itself. . . and all buildings, structures or improvements or other
fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon." Under these hypothetical facts, U.S. Bank
may have a valid challenge to the tax deed and viable claims for quiet title and
reformation. Dismissal of these claims under CR 12(b)(6) was improper.
CV Joint Ventures argues that U.S. Bank cannot bring this action because