(1) There is ground for a challenge to the array,
[…] The COURT: Well, you told your lawyer you can deal with this perjury charge, didn’t you?
Defendant Branch-. Yes, I can.
THE COURT: Well —
Defendant Branch: I also was wounded.
THE COURT: What’s that?
DEFENDANT Branch: I also was wounded by their behalf.
The circumstances surrounding witness Branch’s plea to the charge of perjury provide meaningful insight into that plea. We believe that the extraordinary facts of the case require us to reject defendant’s argument that the court erred in allowing the State to introduce evidence of Branch’s grand jury testimony.
In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623(e) (1988), the General Assembly mandated secrecy for grand jury proceedings and, “except as expressly provided in this Article, members of the grand jury and all persons present during its sessions shall keep its secrets and refrain from disclosing anything which transpires during any of its sessions.” Subsection (h) of the same statute provides, among other things: *48N.C.G.S. § 15A-623(h). This statute implicitly leaves to the jury the determination of whether the witness is being honest in his testimony before them.