State v. Minter
[…] The latter exception does, however, raise the question of whether N.C.G.S. § 15A-623(h), as amended, authorizes the admission of grand jury testimony as substantive evidence at trial.

Section 15A-623(h), prior to the July, 1991, amendment, provided that “[t]he record of the examination of a [grand jury] witness may be used in a trial to corroborate or impeach that witness to the extent that it is relevant and otherwise admissible.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-623(h) (1988) (emphasis added). As a result of the amendment, the statute now provides that “[t]he record of the examination of a [grand jury] witness may be used in a trial to the extent that it is relevant and otherwise admissible.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-623(h) (Supp. 1992).