Shaw v. Mintz
[…] If a personal representative or collector has not been appointed prior to the time bar in section 28A-19-3(f), a plaintiff can “apply to have entitled persons adjudged to have renounced [their right to administer the estate] and to then have letters of administration issued to some other person” under section 28A-4-1(b)(4) or section 28A-12-4. Ragan, 337 N.C. at 673, 447 S.E.2d at 375; N.C.G.S. § 28A-5-2(b)(1) (2001).

. Furthermore, the fact that Allstate has chosen to intervene in this case suggests that plaintiffs claim may fall within the scope of section 28A-19-3(i), which provides that a plaintiff’s claim against a decedent’s estate is not barred “to the extent that the decedent... is protected by insurance coverage with respect to such claim.” N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-3(i).

. I am aware that once a defendant pleads the statute of limitations, the burden is on the plaintiff to show her action was instituted within the prescribed period. Little v. Rose, 285 N.C. 724, 727, 208 S.E.2d 666, 668 (1974).