Mead v. Arnell
[…] [T]he express provision in the Alaska Constitution of two specific legislative veto mechanisms supports our view that no implied power to veto agency regulations by informal legislative action exists.

A.L.I. V.E. at 774.

. Title 67, chapter 52 of the Idaho Code.

. This holding in Holly Care was concurred in by two justices with a third justice concurring in the result.

. The United States Supreme Court in I.N.S. v. Chadha, decided that the “legislative veto” in that case was unconstitutional on the basis of Article I, § 1; § 7, clause 2; and § 7, clause 3 of the United States Constitution; and the fact that what was being considered was a one house “veto.”

. I.C. § 39-416, "Regulations adopted by district board — Procedure” states that "[t]he .district board by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members may adopt, amend or rescind regulations, rules and standards as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act ... [and] in a manner conforming to the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.” This provision clearly pertains to regulations adopted by the particular district board pursuant to I.C. § 39-413(2) which empowers the directors "[t]o prescribe such rules and regulations, consistent with the requirements of this chapter, ...” and not to rules and regulations promulgated by the