Nichols v. Council on Judicial Complaints
[…] HARGRAVE and SIMMS, JJ., concurring in part.

SIMMS, J., joins in the views expressed by HARGRAVE, J.

. Enacted as Title XI of the Financial Regulatory Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq.

. Okla.Sess.L. 1979, Ch. 191 [6 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 2201 et seq.]. The Act became effective May 17, 1979.

. 20 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 1658. Investigations are commenced by formal complaints or by the Council on its own initiative. In re “Judge Anonymous”, Okl., 590 P.2d 1181, 1185 [1978]; The Council on Judicial Complaints of the State v. Maley, 607 P.2d 1180, 1183 [1980],

. Rule 6, Rules of Council on Judicial Complaints, 20 O.S., Ch. 22, App. 1.

. 20 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 1658 provides in pertinent part: “ * * * All proceedings under this section shall be held in secrecy to the same extent as proceedings before a grand jury.”

. United States v. Dionisio, 410 U.S. 1, 13, 93 S.Ct. 764, 771, 35 L.Ed.2d 67 [1973].

. Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 688, 92 S.Ct. 2646, 2660, 33 L.Ed.2d 626 [1972],

. Supra note 1.