As it was explained in the previous 2 paragraphs, we have provided for the initial period of 2 years for the legislature to reorganize. We have provided for the governor to act by executive order for the third year.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, from the convention comments, the address to the people, the majority committee report, committee proposal 71, section b, and the statements of the various delegates, we find it was necessary to have implementation of article 5, §§ 2 and 3 of the Constitution of 1963 by the legislature or by executive order after 2 years.
As to the second issue — whether section 3 applies to appellant — we note the wording of the pertinent part of that section:
“The head of each principal department shall be a single executive unless otherwise provided in this constitution or by law. * * * When a single executive is the head of a principal department *26* * * lie shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate and he shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The section speaks only of “the head of each principal department.”