Shebester v. Triple Crown Insurers
[…] This is the principle that explains an insurer’s duty toward those with valid claims, which extends dehors its contractual duty to a named insured that is articulated within the four corners of the written insurance policy.

Oklahoma’s extensive regulations of the insurance business are found at 36 O.S.1981 §§ 101 et seq., the Oklahoma Insurance Code. Additionally, insurers are frequently directed by statutory law to pay proceeds to persons other than the named beneficiary. See, e.g., the provision for the automatic revocation of a beneficiary upon divorce at 15 O.S.Supp.1989 § 178 A; its pertinent terms are:

“If, after entering into a written contract in which provision is made for the payment of any death benefit ... the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the beneficiary named to receive such death benefit in the contract, all provisions in such contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked_”

See also, e.g., the statute providing that certain persons causing death are not to benefit by decedent’s insurance at 84 O.S.1981 § 231; its pertinent terms are: