Shebester v. Triple Crown Insurers
[…] “If, after entering into a written contract in which provision is made for the payment of any death benefit ... the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the beneficiary named to receive such death benefit in the contract, all provisions in such contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked_”

See also, e.g., the statute providing that certain persons causing death are not to benefit by decedent’s insurance at 84 O.S.1981 § 231; its pertinent terms are:

"* * * no beneficiary of any policy of insurance ... payable upon the death or disability of any person who in like manner takes, or causes or procures to be taken, the life upon which such policy ... is issued ... shall take the proceeds of such policy * * * ”

In such cases the statute provides the notice that is required as a prerequisite for the imposition of liability on an insurer for paying the named beneficiary who is not entitled to the proceeds.