joins, dissenting.
[…] Id., 232 Va. at 309, 351 S.E.2d at 18. Moreover, the Court said, Code § 38.2-900 “provided that the provisions of the insurance title ‘shall not amend or repeal’ any provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Id.
The majority chooses not to follow the precedent of Smith and, to buttress its decision, employs a statute in the motor vehicle title, Code § 46.2-368(B), which refers to a section in the insurance title, the uninsured motorist statute, § 38.2-2206. Section 46.2-368(B) merely permits the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to issue a certificate of self-insurance when he determines that the applicant is financially responsible and when he is satisfied “that the certificate provides for protection against the uninsured motorist to the extent required by § 38.2-2206.” Paraphrasing Smith, I am of the opinion that had the General Assembly intended to create an exception to the bar of the exclusivity provisions of § 65.1-40, *436it would have done so directly in the Workers’ Compensation Act itself rather than indirectly, as the majority reasons, through