joins, dissenting.
[…] The issue was whether, under the Workers’ Compensation Act, an injured employee of one independent contractor was barred from instituting a common-law tort action against an employee of another independent contractor engaged by the same owner. 232 Va. at 304, 351 S.E.2d at 15. Among other contentions, the claimant argued that the Workers’ Compensation Act was not intended to cover motor vehicle accidents like the one from which that action arose. In support of this argument, the claimant relied on Code § 38.2-2207 which provides that no policy of motor vehicle liability insurance “shall exclude coverage to an employee of the insured in any controversy arising between employees even though one employee shall be awarded compensation as provided in Title 65.1.”