dissenting.
[…] State v. Elliot, 360 N.C. 400, 417, 628 S.E.2d 735, 747 (2006); see State v. Pendleton, 339 N.C. 379, 389, 451 S.E.2d 274, 280 (1994) (The State failed to object to the foregoing findings and did not take exception to them on appeal.), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1121, 132 L. Ed. 2d 280 (1995).
II. Double Jeopardy
On 11 June 2004, defendant’s conditional release was revoked and he was re-incarcerated on the conviction that originally imposed a duty to register his residence with the Sheriff. On 2 August 2004, *50defendant was indicted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), which states: “[a] person required by this Article to register who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony ... (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2005), “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.”