dissenting.
[…] II. Double Jeopardy
On 11 June 2004, defendant’s conditional release was revoked and he was re-incarcerated on the conviction that originally imposed a duty to register his residence with the Sheriff. On 2 August 2004, *50defendant was indicted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), which states: “[a] person required by this Article to register who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony ... (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2005), “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.”
The State appeals from the 24 October 2005 trial court’s order. The trial court found as fact:
10. That the actions of the defendant, of allegedly leaving his residence at 780 3rd Ave.