Stevens v. People
[…] On appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court erred in admitting the hearsay statements of J.L., E.E., and J.J. because the sexual assaults were not corroborated as required by subsection 13-25-129(l)(b)(II), 6A C.R.S. (1987). The court of appeals affirmed, holding that the record contained sufficient corroboration of the sexual assaults.

II.

The issue is whether J.L.’s and E.E.’s age-appropriate sexual terminology, manipulation of anatomically correct dolls, and behavioral changes constitute “corroborative evidence” of the sexual abuse of the children, as required by section 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987).

A.

Section 13-25-129 provides in relevant part:

(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child ... describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration ... performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal ... proceedings in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense ... if:
(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(b) The child either:
(1) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(II) Is unavailable as a witness and
there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.
(2) If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.

Section 13-25-129, similar to child hearsay statutes in other states,3 permits courts to *951admit hearsay statements of child declar-ants under specific guidelines.