People v. Bowers
[…] The majority implicitly acknowledges that the reliability requirement concerns a “preliminary question” of admissibility. See maj. op. at 520-522. In reviewing the trial court’s findings concerning the reliability of K.B.’s statements, the majority recognizes that a trial court may consider a child-victim’s statements, even though they are hearsay, in making the determination of whether the statements are reliable. See maj. op. at 520-522.

The corroboration requirement, like the' reliability requirement, is an “evidentiary antecedent” to admissibility under section 13-25-129 and raises a “preliminary question” of admissibility, as contemplated by CRE 104(a) — that is, the question of whether “there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement” must be answered before a child-victim’s hearsay statements may be admitted into evidence. People v. Montoya, 753 P.2d 729 (Colo.1988), is instructive.