People v. Bowers
[…] The standard for admitting into evidence a child-victim’s hearsay statements, as provided in section 13-25-129, comprises two *529“evidentiary antecedents,” People v. Montoya, 753 P.2d 729, 732 (Colo.1988): first, that the proponent of the hearsay statements demonstrate that the statements contain “sufficient safeguards of reliability,” § 13-25-129(l)(a); and, second, that if the child-victim is unavailable as a witness, “there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement,” § 13-25-129(l)(b)(II). See maj. op. at 522; Stevens v. People, 796 P.2d 946, 951 (Colo. 1990) (plurality opinion); People v. Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d 741, 748-51 (Colo.1989).