People v. Bowers
[…] People v. Bowers

Chief Justice ROVIRA

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

Section 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides in relevant part that the hearsay statement of an unavailable child is admissible in evidence if the court finds in an in camera hearing that the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability,” and that “there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.” The majority holds that the trial court erred in concluding that there was corroborative evidence of the acts that were the subject of K.B.’s statements.