delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The purpose of the statutory requirement that a court conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury before ruling on the admissibility of a child-victim’s statement is to permit the proponent of the statement to establish, by offer of proof, that, as stated in subsection 13-25-129(l)(a), “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability” and, as stated in subsection 13-25-129(l)(b)(II), in the case of an unavailable child victim that “there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.” The trial court may permit the offer of proof to be presented in the form of a summary of particular testimony or may require the proponent of the evidence to make the offer in question and answer form. CRE 103(b).