delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See generally Graham, Indicia of Reliability and Face to Face Confrontation: Emerging Issues in Child Sexual Abuse Prosecutions, 40 U.Miami L.Rev. 19, 58-61 (1985); Comment, Confrontation of Child Victim-Witnesses: Trauma, Unavailability, and Colorado’s Hearsay Exceptions for Statements Describing Sexual Abuse, 60 U.Colo.L.Rev. 659 (1989). It was in light of these dual purposes that we held that section 13-25-129, rather than the residual hearsay exception of CRE 803(24), provides “the sole basis upon which hearsay evidence, which otherwise comes within the terms of that statute, may be admitted.” Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d at 752. The reasoning of Diefenderfer applies equally to the residual hearsay exception created by CRE 804(b)(5) for an out-of-court statement by an unavailable declarant.