delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The People alternatively contend that, even if considered hearsay, the trial court nonetheless properly considered such hearsay as corroborative evidence of the act described in the child’s statement, since under CRE 104(a) and CRE 1101(d)(1) a trial court is not bound by the formal rules of evidence in determining a preliminary question concerning the admissibility of evidence. An analysis of the text and purpose of section 13-25-129 convinces us that the court of appeals properly resolved this issue.
A.
Section 13-25-129(l)(b)(II) expressly provides that where, as here, the child-victim of a sexual assault is unavailable as a witness, the trial court must find, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that “there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the [child’s] statement.” The “corroborative evidence” requirement is thus directed at the sexual act described in the child’s statement and not at the identity of the perpetrator.