delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In reaching this result, the court of appeals held that the People failed to establish the necessary foundational requirements for admitting the child’s hearsay statements into evidence under the residual hearsay exceptions created by CRE 803(24) and CRE 804(b)(5) and also failed to satisfy the “reliability” and “corroborative evidence” foundational requirements for admitting the statements under section 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987). We hold that the only basis for admitting the unavailable child-victim’s hearsay statements is section 13-25-129 and that, although the “reliability” requirement of the statute was satisfied, the People failed to establish the statutory requirement that there be “corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the [child’s] statement.” We accordingly affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
I.