delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] On appeal, the court of appeals reversed the conviction and remanded for a new trial. In the court of appeals’ view, -the trial court erred in several particulars: first, in determining that the child’s hearsay statements satisfied the circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness required by CRE 803(24) and CRE 804(b)(5); second, in failing to specify the reason for finding that K.B. was not competent to testify as a witness; third, by failing to identify the specific factors which rendered the child’s statement reliable for purposes of section 13-25-129(l)(a); and fourth, by ruling that the child’s use of anatomical dolls and gestures satisfied the requirement of section 13 — 25—129(l)(b)(II) that there be “corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.” We granted the People’s petition to review the propriety of the court of appeals’ resolution of this case.
II.
Prior to addressing the admissibility of the child’s statements, we address two preliminary issues which are closely tied to the principal questions before us. Both of these matters relate to the meaning and scope of section 13-25-129, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)An out-of-court statement made by a child, as child is defined under the statutes which are the subject of the action, describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration, as defined in section 18-3-401, C.R.S., performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal ... proeeeding[ ] in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411(1), C.R.S. ... if:
(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(b) The child either:
(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.
(2) If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.
(3) The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.
The first question pertains to the effect of section 13-25-129 on the residual hearsay exceptions created by CRE 803(24) and CRE 804(b)(5).