delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 13-25-129(1) not only states that the hearsay exception therein created applies only when the child’s out-of-court statement is “not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay,” but also requires an in-limine admissibility hearing and sets forth explicit conditions of admissibility *524with respect to any statement offered under the statute. We, therefore, must look to section 13-25-129, rather than the Colorado Rules of Evidence, for the controlling evidentiary standards of admissibility.
Subsection 13 — 25—129(l)(b)(II) requires that there be “corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the [child’s] statement.” The critical issue in this case centers on the meaning of the term “corroborative evidence” as used in the statute.