dissenting.
[…] The majority “encourages” the General Assembly to distinguish between statutory rape and aggravated child molestation, and to clarify what conduct is to be punished as aggravated child molestation. But the General Assembly has already done so. It is the majority which has clouded the law and chosen to construct a result different from that mandated by the duly enacted statutes, and from the jury’s verdicts.
I am authorized to state that Justice Carley and Justice Thompson join in this dissent.
OCGA § 16-6-3 (b) reads:
A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, further, that if the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
No question is presented here of the minimum age for a person to he held criminally responsible for an act. See OCGA § 16-3-1.
There was no allegation of sodomy in the indictment. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (c).